Banner

HOME

2019 COURSE

ARCHIVES

 

 

 

BIENNIAL EDINBURGH SPM COURSE 2019

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN using the university epay (bank card required)

All courses take place centrally (around George Square) - check details below for details where each course takes place.

Prepare your stay and make sure you have your euduroam ready to use our wifi:

 

Monday 1st April: fMRI and Matlab introduction

Room 2.14 Appleton Tower AM and Hugh Robson Building computer lab PM

- (9-9.30) Welcome

- (9.30-10.15) What are we measuring? basics of (f)MRI (Dr Cyril Pernet)

- (10.15-11.00) Experimental designs for imaging (Dr Alexa Morcom)

- (11.15-11.45) What are we measuring? the BOLD signal (Dr Cyril Pernet)

- (11.45 - 12.30) Designs constrains in fMRI (Dr Alexa Morcom)

- On-site lunch Appleton Tower concourse

- (13.30-17.00) Matlab basics (Dr Cyril Pernet et al)

 

Tuesday 2nd April: Theory for fMRI pre-processing and univariate modelling

Gaddum lecture theater AM and room 1.2 Lister Building PM

- (9-9.00) Welcome and SPM history (Dr Cyril Pernet)

- (9.30-9.45) Slice timing (Dr Cyril Pernet)

- (9.45-10.45 // 11-11.45) Image registration and normalization (Dr John Ashburner)

- (11.45-12.30) Modeling fMRI data: general linear modelling 1 (Dr Martyn Mcfarquhar)

- On-site lunch Appleton Tower concourse

- (13.30-14.45) Modeling group data: general linear modelling 2 (Dr Alexa Morcom)

- (14.45-15.30) Within and between subject contrasts: general linear modelling 3 (Dr Martyn Mcfarquhar)

- (15.45-16.30) Data Visualization (Dr John Ashburner & Dr Cyril Pernet)

- (16.30-17.00) Open session

 

Wednesday 3rd April: Practical for fMRI pre-processing and univariate modeling

Hugh Robson Building computer lab

- (9.00-17.00) process data at your own pace: one computer per participants, dedicated data and manual, several assistants to help you progress, group review of problems and results

- On-site lunch Appleton Tower concourse

 

Thursday 4th April: Connectivity Analyses

Room 2.14 Appleton Tower AM and BMTO Teaching Rooms PM

- (9-9.30) Welcome

- (9.30-10.30) Functional connectivity overview: task vs rest (Roselyne Chauvin)

- (10.45-11.45) Effective connectivity: DCM (Dr Daniele Marinazzo)

- (11.45-12.30) Inferential brain mapping: from uni to multivariate pitfalls (Dr Cyril Pernet)

- On-site lunch Appleton Tower concourse

- Afternoon workshops to choose from newbie MVP, newbie RSA, task based connectivity (Seed, PPI, Beta series, interaction with rest), DCM

Friday 5th April Multivariate methods

Room 2.14 Appleton Tower AM and BMTO Teaching Rooms PM

- (9.15-10.15) Multivariate GLM for uni- (rep. measures) and multi-modality imaging (Dr Martyn Mcfarquhar)

- (10.30-11.30) Pattern Classification (Dr Christophe Phillips)

- (11.30-12.30) Representational Similarity Analyses (Dr Ian Charest)

- On-site lunch Appleton Tower concourse

- Afternoon workshops to choose from MVPA users, RSA users, Multivariate GLM, HRF Deconvolution from rsfMRI, rsfMRI basics and connectopic mapping.

 

Workshops packages

- PRONTO Pattern Classification toolbox (http://www.mlnl.cs.ucl.ac.uk/pronto/prtsoftware.html)

- Multivaruate GLM (https://github.com/martynmcfarquhar/MRM)

- Resting state functional connectivity: hrf deconvolution (https://github.com/compneuro-da/rsHRF)

- Resting state basics (preprocessing and ROI) + connectopic mapping (https://github.com/koenhaak/congrads)

- Representation Similarity Analyses (http://www.mrc-cbu.cam.ac.uk/methods-and-resources/toolboxes/)

 

 

 

 

     
  << PreviousNext >>